Facebook Ad Pixel College Announces Year-End Scholarships and Awards

News

College Announces Year-End Scholarships and Awards

May 29, 2020

MIDDLETOWN, N.Y. – SUNY Orange President Dr. Kristine Young and Dawn Ansbro, executive director of the SUNY Orange Foundation, co-hosted a Zoom session on May 22 to remotely celebrate the issuance of year-end academic achievement awards, scholarships to graduating students, and club and organizational awards.

Traditionally presented during the College’s annual Convocation and Awards Ceremony, usually held in person at Middletown’s Paramount Theatre, this year’s 61st Convocation was conducted virtually due to the COVID-19 pandemic’s social distancing and mass gathering restrictions.

In addition to the year-end awards, the College acknowledged three students who earned the SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence (Giovanna Cala, Chantal Fairclough and Jennifer Zimmerman). Two graduating students (Darius Beckford and Kazuhiko Okasaki) this spring also received a $5,000 SUNY Chancellor’s Undergraduate Scholarship and Graduate Fellowship to continue their education at another of SUNY’s 64 campuses.

Approximately 80 students joined the Zoom session to accept congratulations from the College, as well as the Foundation, which oversees the scholarship program and awards more than $400,000 annually to incoming, continuing and graduating students.

Scholarships

Alford Biology Scholarship: Cristian Espada

Amy Bull Crist Scholarship: Julianna Noone

Audrey A. Reilly Memorial Music Scholarship: Darius Beckford

Charles J. Reilly Business Education Scholarship: Tiffany Hernandez

Chris G. Chachis Alumni Scholarship: Conor Donovan

Christine M. Morrison Scholarship: Chantal Fairclough

Christopher J. Basta Memorial Scholarship: Albert Terwilliger

Colonel John T. Westermeier Award: Eileen Crisostomo

David Kotler Memorial Scholarship: Camerin Figueroa

Dr. Cortland R. Mapes Biology Scholarship: Cristian Espada, Casey Trone

Dr. Hannah Vuolo Memorial Scholarship: Brianna Einhorn

Dr. Marvin Feman Scholarship: Darius Beckford

Elizabeth Parkhurst Memorial Scholarship: Zoe Maxfield

Evening Nursing Scholarship: Dorinda Moran

Faculty/Staff Graduating Scholarship: Trevor Volpe

George F. Large Scholarship: Sabrina Innamorato

H. Seeley McClure Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Biel

Helen K. and George R. (Bucky) Bartlett Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Nina Zylberberg

Herbert M. Sussman Biology Scholarship: Chantal Fairclough

Ivan Medina Memorial Scholarship: Andriena Machuca

John B. Parkhurst Creative Writing Award: Seth Jones

June M. Simpson Nursing Award: Jessica Gurda

Manuel Rosenblum Theater Scholarship:  Autumn Kimble

Max H. Golub Memorial Scholarship: Zachary Perry

Minden Architecture Faculty Award: Christian Cardona

Newburgh Nursing Student Faculty Award: Courtney Mekulik

Odell S. Hathaway Scholarship: Natalia Hernandez

Orange County Master Gardener Scholarship: Trevor Volpe

Orange County Society of New York for Collegiate Study Scholarship: Julianna Noone

Patrick B. Sweeney Annual Scholarship: Kristina Van Dalen

Retiree Council 14 of the NYS United Teachers Scholarship: Kaytlin Matthews

Ruth Pollack Memorial Scholarship: Darius Beckford

Trustee Edward P. Dougherty Memorial Scholarship: Tahaliah Michel

Walter Albrecht Memorial Scholarship: Sydney Parkin

William O. Bell Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Christopher Knight

 

Student Club Awards

All 4 Jesus Christian Club: Tatyana Ferrer

Apprentice Players: Natalie Bronson

Architecture Club: Sabrina Innamorato, Ashley Patzelt, Christopher Reilly

Biology Club : Ryan Adler, lexi Amarilla, Casey Trone 

Board of Activities: Hanna Gallagher, Annalise Isola, Danna Nieves Velazquez

BRIDGES Club: Johanna Formisano

Business Club: Christopher Dzurak, Aquasia Griffin, Michelle Levant

Chemistry Club: Adam Ballard, Sarina Hamling, Timothy Krupinski

COTA Club (Changing Outlooks Through Activities): Heather Burakowski      , Tammie Fredell, Taylor McKnight

Engineering Club: Sarena (Salix) Corkey, Mikayla Dieterle, John Loulo

Future Teacher’s Association: Steven Grisales, Maggie Hayes, Emily Zaferiou

Magic the Gathering Club: Jesse Coberly

Med Lab Tech Society: Meliza Antonio, Jessika Fasce-Hernandez, Korie Hilsmann

Multicultural Club: Chantal Fairclough

Newburgh Board of Activities: Diana Giron

Newburgh Business Club: Kimberly Coddington, Leslie Juarez, David Russell

Newburgh Criminal Justice Club: Ariana Zambrano Bonilla, Kelli Merry, Eliot Perez

Newburgh Multicultural Club: Olivia Martinez

Newburgh Sexuality and Gender Alliance: Alisha Kohn

Nursing Club: Jessica Gurda, Rebecca Hauburger, Stephen Richert

Physical Therapy Assistant Club: Jovanny Aviles, Steven Rodriguez, Rachel Rossi

S.A.D.H.A. (Student American Dental Hygiene Association): Brianna Chimento, Deanna Gaglio, Caysi Mckenzie

Sexuality and Gender Alliance: Danielle Barbour, Alicia Crespo, Kazuhiko Okasaki

Student Senate: Danna Nieves Velazquez

Wrestling Club: Ethan Wixtrom

Eleanor Roosevelt Community College Emerging Leaders (ECCEL) Program: Brianna Einhorn, Alisha Kohn

I Am a Leader Program: Christopher Dzurak, Chantal Fairclough, Austen Hrynda

 

Departmental Awards (Certificate of Merit, Outstanding Scholastic Achievement)

Honors Program: Darius Beckford, Sydney Parkin, Jessica Vargetto

Phi Theta Kappa: Tristan Katzmann, Sydney Parkin, Elisheva Slomiuc

 

Arts and Communication Department

Art: Elizabeth Kyle, Aubrey O’Brien

Communication: Nicholas Kanan, Autumn Kimble

Music: Chang Hong He, Kevin Hyppolite, Florence Ruckdeschel

New Media: Owen Bramble, Mariel Lopez-Castro, Dylan Parkinson

 

Behavioral Sciences Department

Anthropology: Sean Janes

Human Services: Ryan Dembeck, Sara Eichelberger

Psychology: Ashlyn Deegan, Breyalyn Spinning

Sociology: Melissa Guevara, Jennifer Powers, Jessica Ortega

 

Biology Department

Biology: Chantal Fairclough, Cristian Espada, Casey Trone

 

Business Department

A.A.S. Accounting: Vince Giuga, Markee Glover, Christina Gravel

A.S. Accounting: Nayara Ferraro-Marques, Misty Jackson, Kyle McCarey

Business Administration: Jose Alvarado, Christopher Clark, Ashlynne Demshick

Business Management: Tiffany Hernandez, Fady Twal, Devyn Windle

Marketing: Colin Kavanagh, Dorothy Sanchez

Medical Office Assistant: Isabella Skoufis

Accounting Certificate: Anna Hennelly

 

Clinical Laboratory Science Department

Medical Laboratory Technology: Meralis Dilone, Volodymyr Nakonechnyy, Lauren Wilson

 

Computer Science & Technology Department

Computer Science: Eric Chuang, Camerin Figueroa, Ted-Elijah Torres

Computer Information Technology – Networking: Joseph D’Alo, Ernest Uduehi

Cyber Security: Erin Fanning, Liam Tunnell, Kyle Villano

 

Criminal Justice Department

A.A.S. Criminal Justice: Justin Delgado, Maria Lopez, Roman Pianka

A.S. Criminal Justice: Lauren Biel, Alyssa Coonrod, John Dizon

 

Dental Hygiene Department

Dental Hygiene: Aryn Bates, Deanna Gaglio, Jenna Sorrentino

 

Education Department

Early Childhood Development and Care: Sara Elizabeth Nunemaker, Kaitlyn Yennie

Teacher Preparation: Sherley Pita, Elizabeth Scioletti, Isabella Voelker

 

English Department

English: Natalia Hernandez, Zoe Maxfield, Jack Wyman

Philosophy: Aideen Dempsey, Sara Eichelberger, James Reilly

 

Global Studies Department

Global Studies: Vanessa Grisales, Natalia Hernandez

 

Mathematics Department

Mathematics: Wenxin Lu, Kazuhiko Okasaki, Entela Pupi

 

Movement Sciences Department

Exercise Studies: Alexander Rykowski, Adam St. Germain, Albert Terwilliger

Physical Education: Sierra Barbiani, Conor Donovan

Public Health: Makayla Stepp-Davis

 

Nursing Department

Nursing: Lauren Boland, Megan Enson, Jennifer Zimmerman

 

Occupational Therapy Assistant Department

Occupational Therapy Assistant: Courtney Fisher, Joy Miladinovich, Jasmine Pagan

 

Physical Therapist Assistant Department

Physical Therapist Assistant: Mary Colabattista, Olivia Guh, Kasey McCormick

 

Science, Engineering & Architecture Department

Chemistry: Erin Ackerly, Alexi Amarill, Spencer Lincoln

Engineering: Joseph Conway, Mikayla Dieterle, Justin Mellion Solomon