Facebook Ad Pixel Awards Convocation Honors Students

News

Awards Convocation Honors Students

May 24, 2022

MIDDLETOWN, N.Y. – SUNY Orange celebrated the distribution of its year-end academic achievement awards, scholarships to graduating students, and club and organizational awards during its 63rd annual Awards Convocation ceremony held Tuesday (May 17) at the historic Paramount Theater in Middletown.

In addition to the year-end awards, the College acknowledged two students who earned the SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence (Jakob Baumgartner of West Point and Carly Glassé of Goshen). In addition, Glassé was celebrated for having been one of 20 students nationally named to the All-USA Academic Team by Phi Theata Kappa, the national honor society for students at two-year colleges. Similarly, Cayden Mangiameli, of Glen Spey, was recognized for having been included as one of 50 students nationally who were named as Coca-Cola GOLD Scholars.

New York State Senator Mike Martucci (see photo below), a 2005 SUNY Orange graduate, concluded the evening’s ceremony by presenting Senate proclamations to Glassé and Mangiameli in recognition of their national academic awards.

Martucci proclamation presentation

SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence

Jakob Baumgartner, Carly Glassé

 

Scholarships

Alford Biology Scholarship: Faustina Elia

Amy Bull Crist Scholarship: Cayden James Mangiameli

Charles J. Reilly Business Education Scholarship: Carly Rose Glassé, Cayden James Mangiameli

Christine M. Morrison Scholarship: Shannon Seymour

Christopher J. Basta Memorial Scholarship: Brittany Siegel

Colonel John T. Westermeier Award: Isabella Leva

David Kotler Memorial Scholarship: Enrique Cardoso-Najera

Dr. Cortland R. Mapes Biology Scholarship: Faustina Elia, Rosemarie Giarraputo, Selina Guendel, Leah Nemec,

Vanessa Perez, Shawn Sanner, Rosa Matamoros Valle

Dr. Hannah Vuolo Memorial Scholarship: Jakob Baumgartner

Elizabeth Parkhurst Memorial Scholarship: Mark Crisci

Evening Nursing Scholarship: Dominique Naudy

Faculty/Staff Graduating Scholarship: Brittany Siegel

George F. Large Scholarship: Helen Nicole Poché

H. Seeley McClure Memorial Scholarship: Carly Rose Glassé

Helen K. and George R. (Bucky) Bartlett Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Vanessa Perez

John B. Parkhurst Creative Writing Award: Isabella Kaloz, Salix L. Corkey

June M. Simpson Memorial Nursing Scholarship: Madriana Candelario

Mary B. Diana Scholarship: AnJalyna Talmadge

Max H. Golub Memorial Scholarship: Helly Shah

NYS Archeological Association, OC Chapter, Memorial Scholarship: Tatum Tinkler

Odell S. Hathaway Scholarship: Nathan Crennan

Orange County Master Gardener Scholarship: Roberto Sanchez

Orange County Society of New York for Collegiate Study Scholarship: Grady Brunelle

Patrick B. Sweeney Annual Scholarship: Melody Carillo-Lockwood

Retiree Council 14 of the NYS United Teachers Scholarship:   Veida Ortiz

Trustee Edward P. Dougherty Memorial Scholarship: Alicia Morse

Walter Albrecht Memorial Scholarship: Roberto Sanchez

William O. Bell Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Tyler Miller

 

Student Club Awards

Architectural Club: Corinne L. Barth, Helen Nicole Poché, Jennie L. Robinson

Board of Activities: Patrick Blaney, Ryan Demarse, Karlie Diaz del Valle, Vanessa A. Perez

Business Club: Carly Rose Glassé, Kira J. Pedicini

COTA Club (Changing Outlooks Through Activities): Kelly Lloyd, Karen McLaughlin

Criminal Justice Club: Sara E. Agrinsoni, Lorretta Light, Danna Ruiz

Engineering Club: Selina Dziewic, Katarina Tomich

Future Teacher’s Association: Samantha Frisbee, Veida Ortiz, Mariah K. Rivera

International Club: Jacob R. Connelly, James C. Robinson

Magic the Gathering Club: Benjamin M. McFarland

Nursing Club: Madeline Mendez, Caterina M. Morris, Kyla Schoonmaker, Celia Ann Wagner

Phi Theta Kappa: Carly Rose Glassé, Bella Kaloz, Cayden James Mangiameli

Physical Therapy Assistant Club: Aubrey Flick, Kellie Greenough, Katarina Nikolaj

SADHA (Student American Dental Hygiene Association): Franceli Hernandez, Tamara M. Linton, Jordan Rose Luis

SAGA (Sexuality and Gender Alliance): Bella Kaloz, Cayden James Mangiameli, Alicia F. Morse

Student Senate: Ryan Demarse, Kira J. Pedicini

Student Veterans of America: Rodney Nichols, Harold Osmer

Wrestling Club: Brandon Rodriguez, Daniel Rosendo, Romereo Walker

I Am A Leader: Jessica Baker, Rancelli Marie Burdier, Antoinette Davidson, Ryan Demarse, Karlie Diaz del Valle,

Carly Rose Glassé, Cayden James Mangiameli, Kira J. Pedicini, Christina Weygant

 

Departmental Awards (Certificate of Merit, Outstanding Scholastic Achievement)

Honors Program: Jakob Baumgartner, Glynis Halliday, Emily Henderson

 

Arts and Communication Department

Visual Communications / Art: Joshua Beneche, Torin J. Brevoort, Karen M. Telgheder-Fogarty

 

Behavioral Sciences Department

Anthropology: Salix L. Corkey, Chandler Stanley

Human Services: Jana Medley, Alanna Oligario

Psychology: Emily Henderson, Meaghan Ryan

Sociology: Christine Ford-Huebsch, Scott Splendido

 

Business Department

Accounting (A.A.S.): Laura Blaney, Michael Slapp, Lynn Vanadio

Accounting (A.S.): Joelvis Alcanterra, Fatima Torres, Haebin Yoo

Business Administration: Carly Rose Glassé, Cayden James Mangiameli, Jasmine Ramirez

Business Management: Christian Domingo, Kayla Vazquez, Rongxia Xia

Marketing: Francesco DeMaio

Medical Office Management: Angelica Colon, Janeris Lucca

Office Technologies: Lauren Sileo

 

Computer Science & Technology Department

Computer Science:  Hannah C. Cerezo, Simcha Klein, Mitchell G. Levy

Computer Information Technology – Networking: Danielle J. Finochiaro, Todd A. Olavarria York

Cyber Security: Timothy D. Mulford, Aiden Skakel, Nathan Teall

 

Criminal Justice Department

Criminal Justice (A.A.S.): Charles St. Aubin Perrin, Brianne Pontus

Criminal Justice (A.S.): Sara E. Agrinsoni, Viviana Garcia, Danna Ruiz

 

Dental Hygiene Department

Dental Hygiene: Diana DiChiara, Morgan Knapp, Erika Vellenga

 

Education Department

Early Childhood Education: Meghan L. Clune, Alexandra B. Rosario

Teaching Careers: Samantha N. Ahern, Samantha M. Frisbee, Kaylee C. Sanchez

 

English Department

English: Salix L. Corkey, Brandley Delgado, Isabella Leva

Philosophy: Santo Bucolo, Mark Crisci, Patricia Donohue

 

Mathematics Department

Mathematics: Johnathan R. Eaton, Mitchell G. Levy, Jada E. Sutton

 

Nursing Department

Nursing: Madriana Candelario, Caitlin Montgomery, Dominique G. Naudy

 

Occupational Therapy Assistant Department

Occupational Therapy Assistant:  Teslie Andrade, Anna Schorno, Joan Tuzzolo

 

Physical Therapist Assistant Department

Physical Therapist Assistant: Sara Brockhausen, Aubrey Flick, Emily Hoffman

 

Science, Engineering & Architecture Department

Architectural Technology: Corinne Barth, Helen Nicole Poché

Chemistry: Emily Irene Berean, Eileen Corrales, Lindsey Rae McCoy

Engineering: Enrique Cardoso-Najera, Tyler Miller

Physics: Jakob Baumgartner, Selina Dziewic