Facebook Ad Pixel FAQs, Veterans and Military Services, SUNY Orange

FAQs

Academic Advising

Do I need to be enrolled full-time to receive my education benefits?

Only recipients of the Child of Veteran Award are required to attend full-time to receive education benefits. All others will be prorated based on enrolled credits.

Will I receive Basic Allowance for Housing (BAH) if I attend part time?

Please review our BAH rate of pursuit page.

Can I receive Basic Allowance for Housing (BAH) for distance learning courses?

Yes, but the VA requires that a minimum of one course is attended on campus each semester (each summer session is considered a semester) in order to receive your full eligible BAH.

Can I receive credit for my Physical Education classes?

If you have been discharged within 10 yrs., you can receive 2 credits of Physical Education, (1 credit for Concepts of Physical Wellness, and 1 credit for Activity Phys. Ed.) if required for your major. Please provide the College VA Certifying Official with a copy of your DD214.

How do I receive credits for my military experience?

Request your official Joint Services transcript for evaluation of transfer credit.

Will the VA pay for developmental and pre-requisite courses?

Yes, the VA will pay for all required developmental coursework as well as pre-requisites for a required course in a program. However, all courses must apply toward the degree.

What happens if I fail a class? Will I have to pay the VA back?

No, you will not have to refund the VA for the failed class, however, the VA will only pay for the same course twice. If you stop attending a course and earn a ZF grade, you may owe money back to the VA.

Do I have to maintain a certain GPA to continue to receive my VA benefits?

Academic separation and academic probation standing are reported to the VA by the College’s VA Certifying Official. You will no longer receive benefits while on academic separation status.

What happens when I make a change to my course schedule or withdraw?

The College VA Certifying Official will notify the VA of any changes to your enrollment. The change may result in an adjustment to your monthly benefits, or create an overpayment. 

What should I do if I get deployed during the semester?

You should contact the Academic Advising Office to discuss your academic options. Also, you will need to supply a copy of your orders to the VA Certifying Official who will notify the VA. Those that have paid tuition out of pocket can refer to the Student Accounts Office website, print and complete a Request for Tuition Credit - Appeal Form, include a copy of Military Activation Orders signed by your Commanding Officer, and submit to the Tuition Credit Review Committee as instructed.

Do I receive monies for books or a book voucher through the VA?

Those veterans eligible for Post 9/11 GI Bill will receive a book stipend paid directly to the veteran no earlier than 14 days prior to the start of the semester.

Veterans who are eligible for Vocational Rehabilitation will receive an authorization for books & supplies, sent to and processed by the College VA Certifying Official.

Education Benefits

How do I apply for my education benefits?

You can apply online for most benefits. Please refer to our website for detailed instructions.  

What do I need to do if I previously used my benefits at another college?

You need to complete a VA Form 22-1995 (or 22-5495 for Chapter 35 recipients) online to continue your benefits with us.

What is a Certificate of Eligibility?

A Certificate of Eligibility is an approval of your benefits. The certificate is mailed to you from the VA after they have approved your application for education benefits. This usually takes approximately 45 days after you have applied. You will need to supply the College VA Certifying Official with a copy of your certificate.

What is an Enrollment Certification?

An Enrollment Certification is sent to the VA from the College VA Certifying Official. It includes the beginning and ending dates of the semester, and the number of credits you are enrolled for. This information helps the VA determine when and how much to pay you.

As a Veteran or military-affiliated student, can I have the College application and placement assessment fees waived?

Yes, these fees will be waived. Please complete a Application Fee Waiver Form along with documentation, such as your DD214 or military ID card.

Can I receive benefits retroactively?

Taking into consideration the effective date of your benefits, the VA will pay retroactively one year.

Does the VA cover out-of-state tuition costs?

No, the VA only pays in-state tuition rate. 

Note: If you are a soldier (or spouse or dependent of soldier) temporarily stationed in New York, you will be eligible for in-state tuition. You will need to provide the Student Accounts Office with your PCS orders as well as show military ID.

How do I track payments (pending and/or past), and keep abreast of my remaining entitlement?

To track payments, log on to the VA website to monitor payments and your remaining entitlement.

Financial Aid

As a Veteran receiving educational benefits from the VA, can I apply for financial aid?

Yes, we encourage every student to file a FAFSA to see what their Federal Grant and Loan Eligibility is.

Will my Veteran’s educational benefits be impacted if I receive other forms of financial aid?

Yes, your NYS TAP award and Veterans Tuition Assistance (VTA) can/ will be affected if you are receiving Post 9/11 GI Bill benefits (Chapter 33) at the 100% rate.